MakeMKV to Handbrake Pipeline

Everything related to MakeMKV
Post Reply
lanec
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2023 3:05 am

MakeMKV to Handbrake Pipeline

Post by lanec »

Does anyone know of an automation pipeline that monitors whether MakeMKV has completed its tasks and then kicks off a Handbrake job?

I want to start the task of ripping a Bluray I own to my hard drive using MakeMKV, then let the computer automatically run Handbrake with a template I created to finish creating media for me to use in Jellyfin.
flojo
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2023 4:27 am
Location: El Paso

Re: MakeMKV to Handbrake Pipeline

Post by flojo »

2 lines?

Code: Select all

makemkvcon mkv ... tempfile.mkv
HandBrakeCLI --preset "mytemplate" ... -i tempfile.mkv -o finalfile.mkv
https://www.makemkv.com/developers/usage.txt
https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/cli ... rence.html

Confusingly, handbrake also has the option: --preset-import-gui (Import presets from GUI config preset file).
drxenos
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:55 pm

Re: MakeMKV to Handbrake Pipeline

Post by drxenos »

flojo wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2025 5:34 pm
Confusingly, handbrake also has the option: --preset-import-gui (Import presets from GUI config preset file).
Because, unless you're going to use a predefined preset (--preset-list), you need load the preset(s) first, either with --preset-import-file or --preset-import-gui. Then you can select the preset with --preset.
flojo
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2023 4:27 am
Location: El Paso

Re: MakeMKV to Handbrake Pipeline

Post by flojo »

drxenos wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2025 6:40 pm

Because, unless you're going to use a predefined preset (--preset-list), you need load the preset(s) first, either with --preset-import-file or --preset-import-gui. Then you can select the preset with --preset.
That's confusing. If it's in the GUI, --preset should just work, especially since the parameter is given as a user defined string. From a file is another matter, but I think the file option is what the OP wants. Obviously I don't use handbrake, so maybe you should give the OP an example (I also don't use the "mkv" option with makemkvcon).
drxenos
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:55 pm

Re: MakeMKV to Handbrake Pipeline

Post by drxenos »

flojo wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2025 6:52 pm
That's confusing. If it's in the GUI, --preset should just work, especially since the parameter is given as a user defined string. From a file is another matter, but I think the file option is what the OP wants. Obviously I don't use handbrake, so maybe you should give the OP an example (I also don't use the "mkv" option with makemkvcon).
Sorry, I don't understand what you find confusing. If you wish to use the presets from the GUI in the CLI, you need to load them first. That's what --preset-import-gui is for.
Joshua11
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2025 1:26 am

Re: MakeMKV to Handbrake Pipeline

Post by Joshua11 »

flojo wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2025 6:52 pm
drxenos wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2025 6:40 pm

Because, unless you're going to use a predefined preset (--preset-list), you need load the preset(s) first, either with --preset-import-file or --preset-import-gui. Then you can select the preset with --preset.
That's confusing. If it's in the GUI, --preset should just work, especially since the parameter is given as a user defined string. From a file is another matter, but I think the file option is what the OP wants. Obviously I don't use handbrake, so maybe you should give the OP an example (I also don't use the "mkv" option with makemkvcon).
Yes, I have the same idea as you.
drxenos
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:55 pm

Re: MakeMKV to Handbrake Pipeline

Post by drxenos »

Joshua11 wrote:
Mon Feb 24, 2025 6:18 am
Yes, I have the same idea as you.
HandBrakeCLI.exe won't automatically load presets from the GUI application. That is what --preset-import-gui is for. The CLI does have its own set of built-in presets (you can use "--preset-list" to list them). From a cursory glance, they seem to match those in the Windows GUI (although, I didn't check each and every one). If you've created your own presets in the GUI, they definitely will not be accessible until you load them first.

Myself, I use "--preset-import-file" to load the GUI presets because I have more than one version of HB on my machine.
Post Reply